Q: Do 120 volt, 5-15R or 5-20RA convenience receptacles for gas Stoves fall under the same strict installation requirements as a 14-50R stove receptacle?

A: Yes, Rule 26-712 (d)(ii) is very clear. Receptacles mounted behind a free standing gas range shall be installed not more than 130mm above the finished floor and located as close to the centre of the stove opening as possible. These are the same requirements as for the electric range receptacle

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
Electrical Safety Authority