The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 230 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#102188 - 06/30/05 05:15 AM Automatic transfer switch
MJ2000 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/29/05
Posts: 17
Loc: Toronto, ON
I have ATS Service Entrance HS Type Transfer
Switch Model 004945-1,200 Amp, 250 Volts
Generac Power system, this switch has service
disconnect circuit breaker.
I would like to install this switch between
meter socket and main panelboard ( supply side
of existing consumer's service entrance) for
Standby generator.

Is this switch approved for service entrance use?
(owner's manual said "this transfer switch is suitable for use as service entrance equipment)
I live in Toronto.

Thanks

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#102189 - 06/30/05 06:41 PM Re: Automatic transfer switch
Sandro Offline
Member

Registered: 12/30/01
Posts: 449
Loc: Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
YES!

Top
#102190 - 07/04/05 03:18 PM Re: Automatic transfer switch
MJ2000 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/29/05
Posts: 17
Loc: Toronto, ON
Thanks Sandro, this is very important for me
and because of that I would like Toni Moscioni's
opinion.

Thanks

Top
#102191 - 07/05/05 04:12 AM Re: Automatic transfer switch
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
There are some transfer devices bearing markings such as “Suitable for service use” which is an American NEC marking not applicable in Ontario. Manual transfer devices approved for service entrance use in Ontario shall be approved to CSA Standard C22.2 No 4, shall be marked “Suitable for use as service equipment” (note the subtle difference in wording), shall meet the OESC definition of a Service Box (switch & fuse, or
circuit breaker), and shall have the neutral assembly bonded to the enclosure with provision for separate connections of the line and load neutral conductors and the service ground conductor.


A pole top switch may also be located on the supply side of a consumer’s service entrance provided it is installed in accordance with OESC Section 75.

Under no circumstances shall a generator be connected to any portion of a wiring system
except where it is connected through a transfer device that makes it impossible for the generator to feed back into the normal power supply. [Ontario Electrical Safety Code (OESC) 6-106, 14-612, 75-608].


Where a double throw transfer device is mounted at a service entrance, the transfer device shall be located on the load side of the service entrance switch [OESC 75-608 (3)(d)], except as follows:


A transfer device may be located on the supply side of an existing consumer’s service entrance at a building provided:


· it is approved for service entrance use [2 -034].


· the consumers service ground conductor connection is relocated to the transfer device and the neutral bond screw or jumper in the existing service box is removed. [10-
204(1)(a)(b)(d)]


· a bond conductor is present between the new transfer device and existing service
equipment. [10-400]


· this transfer switch shall be treated as the consumers service box for code
interpretation purposes.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
Electrical safety Authority

Top
#102192 - 07/05/05 10:56 PM Re: Automatic transfer switch
CanadianSparky Offline
Member

Registered: 03/05/01
Posts: 86
Loc: Alberta Canada
Hey MJ2000, why not just email him direct next time? I agreed with Sandro, you didnt ask for any code rules or ask for specifics just an answer.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals