The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
10/24/16 08:46 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Tjia1981
10/23/16 12:08 PM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 14
HotLine1 7
ghost307 7
renosteinke 6
Potseal 4
Who's Online
0 registered (), 292 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#102127 - 03/14/05 02:13 PM I need a solution
frank Offline

Registered: 05/29/01
Posts: 361
Loc: windsor ontario canada
Looking for the code rule # that prohibits splicing in LBs.I have two solenoids with short wires that i need to extend.The only option i see right now are small rab boxes.I see straight LBs or rather Cs with butt connectors usually used in this instance but don't know if its legal?thanks

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#102128 - 03/14/05 03:58 PM Re: I need a solution
CRM Offline

Registered: 02/29/04
Posts: 73
Loc: Alberta Canada
The rule would be 12-3006. In Alberta there is an ammendment to allow splicing in lb's for solenoids, photocells, etc. Wire leads from these devices must be integral to the device. The fitting must comply with the requirements of rule 12-3036 and Table 22.

#102129 - 05/02/05 03:53 PM Re: I need a solution
aspencade Offline

Registered: 10/19/04
Posts: 13
Loc: BC Canada
Just reading this post. . . probably too late but isn't the rule referred to in the first reply concerned more with terminations ie such as the weatherhead on a service mast? I believe that is why the rule refers to the "bushed holes" etc. I remember a old code instructor that used to say "if it has volume and has an accesible cover upon completion then a splice can be made as long as the size of wire, number of marrettes etc comply with the other rules." In this case I think it is rule 12-3036 with particular note to sub-rule 4. I am willing to be corrected if anyone sees something to the contrary.

[This message has been edited by aspencade (edited 05-02-2005).]


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals