The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
1 registered (LongRunner), 90 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#102044 - 10/22/04 03:52 PM Does canadian electrical code require safety certification
foggy Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/21/04
Posts: 6
for low voltage light fixtures and bulbs under 30V 1A?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#102045 - 10/22/04 05:02 PM Re: Does canadian electrical code require safety certification
frank Offline
Member

Registered: 05/29/01
Posts: 361
Loc: windsor ontario canada
An inspector has mentioned that the cord length between fixtures can't be cut short and spliced.I do cut the cored cap off to put on a 90's and he has no problem with that.I don't know if it's a code rule.But it'sounded like it.Just looked and didn't see it,Check rule 30-1200 to 301208

[This message has been edited by frank (edited 10-22-2004).]

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals