The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by LongRunner
Today at 07:42 AM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
Today at 06:13 AM
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Trumpy
01/14/17 07:11 PM
Faricating Guards out if Lexan?
by Trumpy
01/14/17 07:09 PM
Dangerous DIY Advice
by Potseal
01/12/17 09:52 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 16
gfretwell 11
sparkyinak 10
ghost307 10
Trumpy 8
Who's Online
1 registered (HotLine1), 299 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101950 - 03/23/04 01:48 PM Code question reguarding box fill.
tippy9988 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 02/10/04
Posts: 2
Loc: brighton ontario canada
Can someone please put OEC rule #12-3036(3) in to english for me? It all makes sence about the part where the useable space shall be reduced by that of the device, but the confusing part is just after that. Where are they coming up with these numbers? 82cm3??? the example did nothing to clear up the rule for me..... I just want to know what boxes to use when installing GFCI's. in an industrial atmosphere, ie. FS boxes 1110 ...

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101951 - 03/23/04 04:11 PM Re: Code question reguarding box fill.
twh Offline
Member

Registered: 03/11/04
Posts: 899
Loc: Regina, Sask.
Required space for conductors:
a) 1.5 cubic inches per 14 AWG
b) 2 cubic inches per 12 AWG

For a device over one inch deep, deduct from the actual volume of the box: 5 cubic inches per inch of depth of the device. (for a 1.5 inch deep device, deduct 7.5 cubic inches)

That rule is a good example of poor workmanship. If the drafter of that rule worked for me, I would fire him.

tim

Top
#101952 - 03/23/04 08:55 PM Re: Code question reguarding box fill.
crash Offline
Member

Registered: 10/21/03
Posts: 130
Loc: Calgary Canada
Fire him. Send him back to junior high. And take his metric conversion calculator away! Then hand him a tape measure and tell him to find the 1/100cm marks on it.

[This message has been edited by crash (edited 03-23-2004).]

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals