The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
Today at 07:28 PM
Faricating Guards out if Lexan?
by frank
Today at 04:33 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by LongRunner
Today at 07:42 AM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
Today at 06:13 AM
Dangerous DIY Advice
by Potseal
01/12/17 09:52 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 15
gfretwell 11
ghost307 10
Webmaster 10
sparkyinak 9
Who's Online
1 registered (lesk), 193 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101903 - 01/15/04 01:20 PM cables in the same tray
GETELECTRIC Offline
Member

Registered: 10/22/03
Posts: 178
Loc: toronto canada
CAN SOMEONE GIVE US THEIR INPUT INTO A DISPUTE, CAN 27.6kv AND 4160kv BE RUN IN THE SAME CABLE TRAY?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101904 - 01/15/04 03:57 PM Re: cables in the same tray
crash Offline
Member

Registered: 10/21/03
Posts: 130
Loc: Calgary Canada
I think the rule is 12-904(2) under general rules for raceways. A cable tray is considered a raceway (sec 0 definitions). The two different voltages would be connected to two different transformers.

Top
#101905 - 01/15/04 05:41 PM Re: cables in the same tray
DGT Offline
Member

Registered: 01/13/04
Posts: 20
Loc: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
12-904 (1) wants to make sure all conductors of a circuit (phases and neutral) are in the same raceway. Parallel feeders can be in bunches and in companion trays. The type and insulation values are important.

As I read it 12-904(2) has the exception that indicates if the cables are:
a)- listed types of armoured cable assembly or
b)- have a barrier of sheet steel
or
- flame retardant material or
c)- supply and control of remote devices both insulated at the higher voltage.
--the 27.6kv and the 4160kv can cohabitate.

The rule before the exception says "NO" if from different sources. Then the exception(s)

One of the other sections, 36-304 of the Ontario Electrical Safety Code, and presumeably of the CEC deals with installations operating above 750volts "High-Voltage Installations".

Again the rule 36-100(3) states HV cables type TC shall not be installed in the same cable tray as low voltage conductors except if separated by barriers.......with the reference that type TC tray cable installed in cable tray shall be as per Rules 12-2202 and 12-3024.

I note with interest that Rule 36-000 (2) indicates that the supply authority and the inspection department must be consulted before proceeding with such an installation. (Over 750volts) Soooo, You can't get into any financial trouble as long as you do it as per the supply authority and the inspection department under pre-planning for the project.

Neat, eh?

Doug.......et al

Top
#101906 - 01/16/04 12:37 PM Re: cables in the same tray
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
GETELECTRIC,

If the high voltage cables are in a Teck Type Format (metal interlocking armour), then it would be acceptable to have both voltages (4.16kv & 27.6kv) installed in the same Cable Tray.

The separation issue for high voltage cables (0.0528 inch thick No. 16 MSG) applies only between high voltage (>750v) and low voltage (<750v) conductors.

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals