The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Search Function
by Webmaster
01/18/17 11:13 PM
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
01/18/17 09:17 PM
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
01/18/17 04:25 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:26 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 29
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
1 registered (Webmaster), 0 Guests and 183 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101885 - 12/18/03 09:27 PM Approval of Electrical Equipment
Webmaster Online   content

Administrator
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3181
Loc: NY, USA
Approval of Electrical Equipment

Rule 2-024

The Ontario Electrical Safety Code recognizes certification organizations accredited by the Standards Council of Canada to approve electrical equipment. Only equipment bearing one of the marks or labels shown in the drawings is approved.

Equipment to meet the requirements of the Ontario Electrical Safety Code must be approved to Canadian standards. This is signified by the "C" outside the Entela, ETL, MET, OMNI, QAI, TUV Rheinland and UL marks. The “NRTL/C” shown with one Canadian Standards Association mark, and the “cULus” shown with one Underwriters Laboratories mark, indicate the equipment with those marks is also compliant with United States standards.

A Canadian Standards Association mark with "NRTL" only, and Underwriters Laboratories mark without the “c” at the eight o'clock position, indicates the equipment is compliant with United States standards.

More Info >> Rule 2-024

(supplied by Tony Moscioni)

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101886 - 01/14/04 12:17 PM Re: Approval of Electrical Equipment
DGT Offline
Member

Registered: 01/13/04
Posts: 20
Loc: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Is true.....

BUT there are alternates to Rule 2-024 (1)(a), (b), (c), (d)
that allow for alternate to sub rule(1)
IE: (2)(a),(b),(c),(d)
and (3) and (4) and (5)

(6) indicates no person shall affix to any electrical equipment an approval label that was not issued for that equipment.
Which wuld be one of the lables as shown in the PDF download in the thread.

Doug....et al

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals