The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal
12/10/16 03:14 PM
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
12/09/16 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 12
HotLine1 10
Potseal 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Who's Online
1 registered (sparkyinak), 207 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101866 - 11/06/03 06:31 PM T-Slots
crash Offline
Member

Registered: 10/21/03
Posts: 130
Loc: Calgary Canada
I have 2 questions:
1. If a 5-20RA receptacle was installed in full 1complience of 26-710(b), and someone was to at another date plug into this circiut a "motor-only" applience (for example a vacuum cleaner), would this violate 28-200(b)?
2. If section 14 would allow a larger overcurrent device than section 28 the which size would you choose.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101867 - 11/06/03 07:34 PM Re: T-Slots
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
Crash,

A)No there would be no violation.

Rationale for Rule 28-200.

Because most motors have an inrush current approximately six times the motor full load current, the overcurrent device shall be of sufficient ampacity to avoid nuisance tripping.

Intent for Rule 28-200.

We intend to allow the trip values shown in Table D12, but if fuses are used and the percentage value in Table 29 will not allow the motor to start, this value may be increased. Table 26 reflects the values shown in Table 29 and is a handy guide. Appendix B provides guidance on sizing of the overcurrent protection.

B)Personally, The lower value.

Top
#101868 - 11/08/03 12:34 PM Re: T-Slots
crash Offline
Member

Registered: 10/21/03
Posts: 130
Loc: Calgary Canada
Thanks, Tony.
I was thinking more along the line, that if the FLA was not known, or Table 29 indicated an over-current value of less than 14A. Then the notwithstanding clause in 28-200(b) would still allow this motor to be connected to a standard 15A receptacle supplied by a 15A O.C. . But what if a T-Slot receptacle and 20A O.C. were installed in lieu of the standard. 28-200(b) only specifies allows up to 15A.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals