The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm² flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 284 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101863 - 10/27/03 08:41 AM About light fixtures in Classified Areas
CDN_ELECTRICIAN Offline
Member

Registered: 01/22/03
Posts: 75
Loc: Concord,Ontario,Canada
Situation:

Florescent Light Fixture in Spray Booth, Fixture is what they call inside access. (Means the lamps are changed and access to ballast is from inside the Spray Booth)
Inside fixture is a micro switch that will open when the lens of the fixture is opened.

Question:
Should circuit be designed so that when the “Micro Switch” is opened all power including the line side of this micro switch is de-energized
or
Is it ok to use this switch to de-energize only the corresponding fixture leaving the power feeding this switch energized.

The classifications of fixtures that we have seen to date have been installed (CSA approved) in Div. 1 Class 1 and 2 installations.

Hope the description of the situation is clear!

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101864 - 10/27/03 02:16 PM Re: About light fixtures in Classified Areas
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
Lighting fixtures contain two possible sources of ignition: the hot lamp surface and, should the lamp break, a hot filament that will burn out, producing a combination of intense heat and a spark. For this reason, this Rule requires all lighting fixtures for use in Class I, Zone 1 locations to meet the requirements of Rule 18-100.

We intend that lighting fixtures be approved as complete assemblies because if any part, including the lamp, is changed, the heating characteristics of the fixture may change and the maximum surface temperature of the fixture may be exceeded. Some fixtures are approved with a number of different globes and a number of different corresponding lamps. This information is then clearly marked on the fixture or the accompanying instructions, and it is the installer's responsibility to ensure that the completed assembly is approved. Most Class I fixtures have a connection chamber separated from the lamp chamber by a seal, and therefore qualify for the factory-sealed exemption.

PLUS 2203 HAZLOC-01
Hazardous Locations Guide for the Design, Testing, Construction, and Installation of Equipment in Explosive Atmospheres (Third Edition)


Lighting Fixtures (Luminaires)

Lighting fixtures of the incandescent, fluorescent, or other discharge types, except for low-pressure sodium types, are permitted in Division 2 and Zone 2. The fixtures must have no switches or starters unless they are sealed or non-incendive, and the maximum rating of the lamp must be marked.

The fixtures must be totally enclosed so that the lamp is not exposed to damage and unless the enclosure is electrically interlocked, a warning label must be attached indicating that the lamp must not be changed when the fixture is energized.

In addition, to qualify for Class I, Division 2 or Zone 2, the fixture must be subjected to a temperature test, in which the surface temperature of all of the components is measured, to determine the temperature code. This includes the surface of the lamp unless tests have shown that the lamp is not capable of igniting a gas or vapour/air mixture when run at its maximum rated voltage.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
Electrical Safety Authority

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals