The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
Today at 08:46 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Tjia1981
Yesterday at 12:08 PM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 14
HotLine1 7
ghost307 7
renosteinke 6
Potseal 4
Who's Online
0 registered (), 311 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101844 - 10/22/03 01:50 PM eys use

Registered: 10/22/03
Posts: 178
Loc: toronto canada
quoting a div 1 class 1 project with explosion proof 1x4 these need an eys ahead of them. thx

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101845 - 10/23/03 01:56 PM Re: eys use
Tony Moscioni Offline

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Certain Devices Such As Lighting Fixtures, Motors, Control Stations and Receptacles Are “Factory Sealed”.

The Manufacturer Builds Into Their Product a Sealing Method Which Complies With the Requirements of the Code.
These Devices Are Typically Marked “Seals Not Required”

Rule 18-118 Lighting Fixtures, Class I, Zone 1

(1) Fixtures for fixed and portable lighting shall be approved as complete assemblies in accordance with the requirements of Rule 18-100 and shall be clearly marked to indicate the maximum wattage of lamps for which they are approved.

(2) Fixtures intended for portable use shall be specifically approved as complete assemblies for that use.

(3) Each fixture shall be protected against physical damage by a suitable guard or by location.

(4) Pendant fixtures shall be:

(a) Suspended by and supplied through threaded rigid conduit stems, and threaded joints shall be provided with set screws or other effective means to prevent loosening; and

(b) For stems longer than 300 mm, provided with permanent and effective bracing against lateral displacement at a level not more than 300 mm above the lower end of the stem, or provided with flexibility in the form of a fitting or flexible connector approved for the purpose and for the location not more than 300 mm from the point of attachment to the supporting box or fitting.

(5) Boxes, box assemblies, or fittings used for the support of lighting fixtures shall be approved for the purpose and shall comply with the requirements of Rule 18-100.

Rationale for Rule 18-118.

Lighting fixtures contain two possible sources of ignition: the hot lamp surface and, should the lamp break, a hot filament that will burn out, producing a combination of intense heat and a spark. For this reason, this Rule requires all lighting fixtures for use in Class I, Zone 1 locations to meet the requirements of Rule 18-100.

Intent for Rule 18-118

We intend that lighting fixtures be approved as complete assemblies because if any part, including the lamp, is changed, the heating characteristics of the fixture may change and the maximum surface temperature of the fixture may be exceeded. Some fixtures are approved with a number of different globes and a number of different corresponding lamps. This information is then clearly marked on the fixture or the accompanying instructions, and it is the installer's responsibility to ensure that the completed assembly is approved. Most Class I fixtures have a connection chamber separated from the lamp chamber by a seal, and therefore qualify for the factory-sealed exemption.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
Electrical Safety Authority


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals