ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101795 - 05/07/03 11:10 AM Running pipe in a dwelling.
Nicholas Offline
Junior Member
Registered: 05/05/03
Posts: 1
Loc: St. Cath. On
If a customer wants his home ran in pipe rather than NMD, what rules should I be aware of? Can I use shared neutrals as long as the continuity of the neutral is independant of the device connections?
Also do I have to de-rate using table-5C
although these circuits are already de-rated to 80%?
Top
Tools for Electricians:
#101796 - 05/07/03 02:24 PM Re: Running pipe in a dwelling.
electric-ed Offline
Member
Registered: 07/08/02
Posts: 175
Loc: Canada
You can use shared neutrals, providing -
1. the two hot wires sharing a neutral are supplied from different panel busses, and
2. all the outlets supplied from those two circuits use the same neutral, if there is more than one neutral in the conduit.

You say "these circuits are already de-rated to 80%" Is this the "continuous load" derating, for Rule 8-104? If so, you only need to derate for that or Table 5C, whichever results in the largest wire size. 8-104(6)

Ed
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 08/22/05
Posts: 44
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 80 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
KrmtFrg, Stack, Scotto, Freecrowder, clee512

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals