The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 99 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101719 - 12/31/02 02:34 PM Rule 32-110 Smoke Alarms
pewjumper Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/31/02
Posts: 1
Is it my understanding that it is prefered to have smoke alarms on a lighting/receptical circuit instead of it's own circuit?

Also any changes since the CEC 18th addition on smoke alarms?

Also off topic if permit is secured before Jan 03 do you need the GFCI in the kitchen circuits by sink? It should be roughed in before then.

Thanks to the forum I disscovered the AFCIs in bedrooms.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101720 - 01/01/03 07:05 AM Re: Rule 32-110 Smoke Alarms
Sandro Offline
Member

Registered: 12/30/01
Posts: 449
Loc: Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Hello and welcome to the forum....

Smoke detectors MUST be on the same circuit as lighting and/or receptacles. The rationale is that if one gets temporary nuisance alarms they may be inclined to flip off the breaker and forget about it.

As far as I know, any permit taken out before Jan 02, does not need to abide to the new rule.

However....

Tony.... is the ESA allowing a 4 month leeway before this rule is enforced??

Top
#101721 - 01/02/03 11:22 AM Re: Rule 32-110 Smoke Alarms
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
Sandro,

There will be no 4 month phase-in.

It was included in the 2002'OESC which
was released on April 25th.

This rule applies to all receptacle installations located within 1 m of a kitchen sink along the wall behind
counter work surfaces where the plans or application for inspection is received on or after January 1, 2003.

If the plans, or application for electrical inspection was submitted before 2003' then the old rules still apply.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
Electrical Safety Authority

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals