The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
Yesterday at 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by annemarie1
10/12/16 01:23 PM
Is this a fix or just a bandaid?
by gfretwell
10/10/16 06:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 11
renosteinke 6
HotLine1 6
ghost307 5
sparky 4
Who's Online
0 registered (), 107 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101670 - 09/30/02 08:46 AM wire size for lighting
frank Offline

Registered: 05/29/01
Posts: 361
Loc: windsor ontario canada
Looking for a CEC,CBC or CSA code rule that would state the use of #12 wire minimum for lighting in buildings such as hospitals and clinics can find a few rules for commercial buildings like rule 30-104 where the max breaker size may be 20 amp for lighting but nothing that unequivocally states the use of #12.

[This message has been edited by frank (edited 09-30-2002).]

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101671 - 09/30/02 08:56 AM Re: wire size for lighting
electric-ed Offline

Registered: 07/08/02
Posts: 184
Loc: Canada
Check 24-102(2)


#101672 - 09/30/02 09:08 AM Re: wire size for lighting
Tony Moscioni Offline

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Rule 24-102(2)
Branch circuit conductors shall be copper and shall be sized not smaller than No. 12 AWG.

Rationale for Rule 24-102(2).

We intend that panelboard circuit breakers be inaccessible to patients and other persons not authorized, and consequently this requirement frequently dictates that panelboards be located some distance from their loads. Also, we intend that receptacles at patient care locations be capable of supplying 1000 to 1500 W loads with a reasonably stable voltage.

To satisfy these conditions and the voltage drop requirements of Section 8, we intend that branch circuit conductors be not smaller than No.12 AWG and will frequently have to be larger.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
Electrical Safety Authority


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals