ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101669 - 09/24/02 10:05 AM 14-100 (c) * Conductor Rating Supplying a Fusible Switch
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator
Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
Question:
Using paragraph (c) of Rule 14-100, can the conductor supplying a fusible switch be rated lower that the switch rating?

Answer:
Yes, provided the conductor is rated at least equal to or above the rating of the overcurrent device installed and has an ampacity not less than 1/3 of the conductor from which the switch is supplied.

Rationale:
(c) Where the smaller conductor:
(i) Has an ampacity not less than one-third that of the larger conductor from which it is supplied; and
(ii) Is suitably protected from mechanical damage, is not more than 7.5 m long, and terminates in a single overcurrent device rated or set at a value not exceeding the ampacity of the conductor, but beyond the single overcurrent device the conductor shall be permitted to supply any number of overcurrent devices.


Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
Electrical Safety Authority
Top
Tools for Electricians:

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 02/23/13
Posts: 204
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 48 Guests and 9 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals