The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Live Chat Feature
by Admin
01/19/17 09:52 PM
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell
01/19/17 07:16 PM
failed home inspection.
by gfretwell
01/19/17 07:03 PM
Webmaster > Admin
by Admin
01/19/17 05:49 PM
Old Bath Fan
by gfretwell
01/19/17 01:38 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 33
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
gfretwell 15
Trumpy 13
Who's Online
2 registered (Ruben Rocha, gfretwell), 0 Guests and 187 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101650 - 07/12/02 08:41 PM detachted garage panel
SamC Offline
Member

Registered: 03/27/02
Posts: 15
Loc: Canada
Can a 30amp 2p branch circuit breaker in a Sq D 16 circuit load center (located in detachted garage)be used as the main panel disconnect, if I label as such? I'm located in Ont
Thanks

[This message has been edited by SamC (edited 07-12-2002).]

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101651 - 07/30/02 05:25 AM Re: detachted garage panel
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
"Back Feeding" Of Moulded Case Circuit Breakers And Panelboards

Bulletin 14-5-0

Rule 14-418 (page 84)

The following does not apply to a panelboard used in service entrance applications as Canadian Standards
Association Standard C22.2 No. 86 requires a barriered main disconnecting device.

It is a common field practice to wire an individually mounted circuit breaker with the top as line side and the bottom
as load side. In an effort to reduce installation cost as an alternative when it is not otherwise practicable to provide a
main disconnect there has been an increase in the practice of "back-feeding" circuit breakers, i.e., terminating the line
conductors on the "Load" side of the breaker and the load conductors on the "Line" side.

The following are
guidelines to be followed before approving such an installation:

1. The circuit breaker must be certified and must not have any marking identifying line and/or load terminals,
e.g., most GFCI circuit breakers must not be back-fed as there are definite line and load terminals.

2. The circuit breaker must be of the non-interchangeable thermal magnetic trip or factory sealed
interchangeable trip type or constructed with a solid state trip circuit.

3. The breaker must be permanently marked to identify the actual line and load connections and the circuit
directory card marked in a permanent and legible manner as the main breaker. Interchangeable trip circuit
breakers must be factory sealed against inadvertent cover removal. A suitable number of cover screws
epoxied over, or other similar method of ensuring against inadvertent cover removal, are acceptable.


As an extension of this, a branch circuit breaker in a panelboard is often back-fed and thus utilized as the main
breaker for the panel board. This practice may be accepted provided that, in addition to the above requirements, the
circuit breaker is also identified on the panelboard trim, breaker and on the circuit directory card as the main breaker.

The preceding does not apply to a panelboard used in service entrance applications as Canadian Standards
Association Standard C22.2 No. 86 requires a barriered main disconnecting device.


Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
© Electrical Safety Authority - 2002

Top
#101652 - 07/31/02 08:01 AM Re: detachted garage panel
SamC Offline
Member

Registered: 03/27/02
Posts: 15
Loc: Canada
Thanks Tony, I phoned my area inspector on his cell yesterday morning and was given the ok. After speaking with him, I checked my e-mail and a couple of forums and there was your response. I'll be doing this installation next week. Thanks again
SamC

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals