The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 226 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101588 - 01/15/02 04:30 PM AFCIs in Canada
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
What are the requirements for AFCIs in Canada? (Where are they required)

I heard that Smoke Detectors are not allowed on these circuits. If this is true, what is the rationale behind it?

Thanks in advance (TIA)

Bill

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101589 - 01/16/02 04:13 PM Re: AFCIs in Canada
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
Bill,
In the Canadian Electrical Code, Part I - 19th edition (2002 issue)the following will be added to Section 26.

Branch Circuits in Dwelling Units.

(f) Branch circuits that supply receptacles installed in sleeping facilities of a dwelling unit shall be protected by an arc-fault circuit interrupter; and

(g) For the purpose of Paragraph (f), an arc-fault interrupter means a device intended to provide protection from the effects of arc-faults by recognizing characteristics unique to arcing and functioning to de-energize the circuit when an arc-fault is detected.

In section 32 we deal with the issue of AFCI's and Smoke Detectors.

Rule 32-110(a) (see Appendix B)

A smoke alarm shall be supplied from a lighting circuit, or from a circuit that supplies a mix of lighting and receptacles, and in any case shall not be installed where prohibited by Rule 26-704; or protected by a GFCI or AFCI.

The requirement for AFCI protection is for the circuit supplying receptacles in bedrooms – thus AFCI breakers will typically be installed in the panelboard. It is important to stress that smoke detectors may not be connected to a circuit fed from an AFCI breaker. Smoke detectors may be connected to a lighting circuit, or a combination lighting / receptacle as long as the receptacles are not in bedrooms requiring an AFCI (e.g. bathroom circuit ahead of the GFCI)

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
© Electrical Safety Authority – 2002

Top
#101590 - 01/17/02 07:51 PM Re: AFCIs in Canada
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
Tony,

Thanks for your response. I am still trying to figure out how I personally feel about having the Smoke Detectors on a Bedroom AFCI circuit. I was just wondering if you had any compelling arguments either way.

I heard today that it will be up to the individual Electrician where I am. The local Inspection Agencies will not enforce the 2002 NEC requirement that smoke detectors in a bedroom must be on a AFCI protected circuit.

Bill

Top
#101591 - 02/13/02 04:24 AM Re: AFCIs in Canada
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
Actually we could get definitional about this...

Outlet. A point on the wiring system at which current is taken to supply utilization equipment.
An example is a lighting outlet or a receptacle outlet.

Utilization Equipment. Equipment that utilizes electric energy for electronic, electromechanical, chemical, heating, lighting, or similar purposes.

but this drags up the old "Is a smoke a 'device' or 'fixture' argument....

Top
#101592 - 05/09/02 08:44 PM Re: AFCIs in Canada
SamC Offline
Member

Registered: 03/27/02
Posts: 15
Loc: Canada
I will be called upon this summer to swap out a 60amp fused panel to a 100amp breaker panel. Last summer when I was first called over to give a quote on swapping out the service they also wanted all recp's and light sw's replaced with the decora style. So I factored in gfci breakers for the upper floor bedrooms recp's which are only 2 wire circuits (no ground), this would allow me to use 3 prong outlets on ungrounded circuits with out having to try and rewire the top floor. Will these bedroom circuits require AFCI protection?

SamC

Top
#101593 - 05/16/02 02:52 PM Re: AFCIs in Canada
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
SamC,

In Ontario, AFCI breakers will not be required retroactively, even if the service is upgraded. They would however be required for an addition containing a bedroom.

Arc Fault Circuit Interrupters will only be required for new construction, and additions or renovations when a new circuit is provided for a bedroom. AFCI's will not be required when existing receptacles are simply replaced.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
© Electrical Safety Authority – 2002

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals