The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal
Today at 03:14 PM
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 11
HotLine1 10
Potseal 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 218 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101565 - 12/19/01 03:56 AM Q on Canadian panels...
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
Hello!
As I live in VT, i am seeing many Canadian built modulars shipped in. I have noticed that the main panels isolate the service entrance conductors , they have a 2nd smaller cover that is seen after the first outer cover is removed.
I am wondering if this is coincidence , or is there a Candaian code that requires this???

Thanks
Steve >>aka sparky
Vermont Electrician

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101566 - 12/19/01 04:38 PM Re: Q on Canadian panels...
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
Hi Steve,

It's actually a CSA Standard that requires the manufacturers to have the main switch or circuit breaker located in a separate section of the enclosure.

Here's an excerpt from the applicable spec:

C22.2 No. 29-M1989
(Reaffirmed 2000)
Panelboards and Enclosed Panelboards

Industrial Products

7. Combination Service Entrance Panelboards
7.1 Scope
7.1.1
Clause 7 applies to panelboards rated at 600 V and less for service entrance use in nonhazardous locations in accordance with the rules of the Canadian Electrical Code, Part I.
7.1.2
Clause 7 applies to equipment in one enclosure that provides
(a) a service box; and
(b) a second compartment containing branch circuit overcurrent protection.
7.2 Definitions—See Clause 2.1.
7.3 General Requirements
General requirements applicable to this Clause are given in CSA Standard C22.2 No. 0, and Clause 3.
7.4 Construction
7.4.1 Service Box

7.4.1.1
The service switching means shall be manually operable with the box closed,* shall have no bare live parts exposed, and shall have overcurrent devices connected directly to such switching means.

*This does not exclude a construction where a decorative (nonmandatory) door covers the handles, provided that the opening of such a door does not allow access to wiring spaces.

7.4.1.2
The main switch or circuit breaker shall be located in a separate section of the enclosure and shall have a sheet-metal barrier, or the equivalent, of the same thickness as the walls of the enclosure; the barrier shall have bushed holes, or the equivalent, for the necessary wiring between compartments. Separate access covers and the means for sealing them shall be provided for compartments enclosing main switches or circuit breakers. The provision for sealing may be omitted where the main overcurrent device is rated 225 A or less and 250 V or less.


Tony Moscioni

Top
#101567 - 12/21/01 03:58 AM Re: Q on Canadian panels...
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
Thank you Tony.
This is exactly what i am seeing. Even in 200A panels. It would seem CSA standards address the issue of 'Live Work' where our UL ( and other NRTL's) do not.

The jist of NFPA 70 E & subpart S could basically be stated as either shuting down, or in the cases where it cannot be, proper PPE to work on such, dictated by proximty, etc.....

As one can easily shut the main off here , the entrance conductors remain live to it,and exposed,,lacking the the simple isolation CSA addresses here.

We do not, per CSA example, put our NEMA $$$$ where our 'safety' mouths are......

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals