The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by HotLine1
01/21/17 08:51 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Texas_Ranger
01/21/17 03:29 PM
Looking for older post
by Texas_Ranger
01/21/17 03:22 PM
Last time to chat here
by Trumpy
01/20/17 11:41 PM
Unsafe Situations
by Trumpy
01/20/17 09:46 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 35
HotLine1 21
Trumpy 19
Ruben Rocha 17
gfretwell 16
Who's Online
2 registered (Admin, dougwells), 76 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101561 - 11/29/01 12:44 PM Appliances exceeding 1500 W
Lawrence Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/16/01
Posts: 7
Loc: Halifax,NS,Canada
Concerning CEC Rule 26-746

I'm quoting a commercial job where an 8KW(208V) single phase cooking grill is to be installed.According to 26-746(2)-Every electric heating and cooking appliance rated at more than 1500W shall be controlled by an indicating switch which shall be permitted to be in the circuit or on the appliance except that (a) If the rating of the appliance does not exceed 30A ,an attachment plug and receptacle shall be permitted to be used instead of a switch;and (b) if the appliance has more than one individual heating element,each controlled by a switch,no main switch need be provided.

So where this appliance will draw more than 30A am I required to install a disconnect(with pilot light)? The unit has individual controls for each of the 2 sides of the grill(not sure whether it has pilot lights) so is a range cord and receptacle OK?Can it be hard wired? Am I required to install a disconnect?

Thanks

Lawrence

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101562 - 11/30/01 10:39 AM Re: Appliances exceeding 1500 W
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
We intend that every electric heating and cooking appliance have an indicating switch, either in the circuit or on the appliance. By an indicating switch we mean one that allows you to visually determine whether the switch is in an “on” or “off” position. If there is more than one individual heating element and each element is controlled by its own switch, no main switch need be provided; an example is an electric range, where each element has its own switch. Up to 30 A, an attachment plug and receptacle are an acceptable means for disconnecting the power to an appliance.

Rule 26-746 Appliances Exceeding 1500 W

(1) Every electric heating and cooking appliance rated at more than 1500 W shall be supplied from a branch circuit used solely for one appliance except that more than one appliance may be connected to a single-branch circuit provided that the following is used:
(a) A multiple-throw manually operated device that will permit only one such appliance to be energized at one time; or
(b) An automatic device that will limit the total load to a value that will not cause operation of the overcurrent devices protecting the branch circuit.

2) Every electric heating and cooking appliance rated at more than 1500 W shall be controlled by an indicating switch which shall be permitted to be in the circuit or on the appliance except that:
(a) If the rating of the appliance does not exceed 30 A, an attachment plug and receptacle shall be permitted to be used instead of a switch; and
(b) If the appliance has more than one individual heating element, each controlled by a switch, no main switch need be provided.

(3) For the purpose of this Rule, two or more separate built-in cooking units shall be considered as one appliance.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
© Electrical Safety Authority – 2001

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals