The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm≤ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 14
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
1 registered (geoff in UK), 202 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101475 - 03/23/07 01:08 PM Well disco
derater Offline
Member

Registered: 03/30/02
Posts: 182
After seeing a few water well circuits landed at discos in a pit or shed, it occurred to me (duh), that the 'in sight of' rule applies here. A customer has one (fuse box) that's had it, and likely pre-dates the 200a service panel. Questions are; is 'in sight' required and must it be fused or is a pullout ok?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101476 - 03/23/07 01:36 PM Re: Well disco
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
It does not need to be fused. A motor rated snap switch would work if it was rated for the HP of the pump. (not uncommon with small house pumps)
The "in site" thing usually has a bit of wiggle room in it. Just look at the intent. You don't want someone coming up and flipping the switch while you are working on it. I have also heard this referred to "as far as you can accurately throw your Kliens". You don't need to see the switch itself but you need to be able to see someone screwing with it.
A lockout capable disconnect will also work, wherever it is, although that is not my favorite method since LoTo is a foreign concept to too many people in the service business.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#101477 - 03/23/07 02:27 PM Re: Well disco
ShockMe77 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/11/05
Posts: 823
Loc: Rahway, New Jersey
NEC Article 100 Definition of "within sight, in sight from", or "within sight" is to be visible and not more than 50'ft distant from the other. If the equipment requires a disconnect and one is not visible ("within sight"), and more than 50ft away, it violates NEC requirements.

Top
#101478 - 03/23/07 02:37 PM Re: Well disco
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
I assume we are talking about a submersible well pump?

That would need a disconnect per 430.102(B).

However check out the exception, specifically (b).

It basically says the disconnect does not have to be in sight if it can't be in sight. ;\)
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#101479 - 03/23/07 02:52 PM Re: Well disco
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Check out the definition of the word "impracticable" as compared to "impractical" as used in 430.102(B) Exception (a). You might be surprised.
_________________________
George Little

Top
#101480 - 03/23/07 03:38 PM Re: Well disco
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
I am not surprised, I was counting on it. \:\)

 Quote:
im¬∑prac¬∑ti¬∑ca¬∑ble (ĭm-prăk'tĭ-kə-bəl)
adj.

Impossible to do or carry out: Refloating the sunken ship intact proved impracticable because of its fragility.
It is imposable for the disconnect to be in sight from an underground motor. \:\)
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#160752 - 03/25/07 09:38 AM Re: Well disco [Re: iwire]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I think for the purposes of this discussion we are talking about within sight of the J box where the well tech will be disconnecting the wires going down the pipe.
Our plumbing can be above ground here so you usually have the RNC coming out of the ground on a post, that will carflex over to the box on the well head. If you have a motor rated switch on the post and the final connection is made in the box at the well head the rule is fulfilled. The other way this is done is to have the disconnect in the box on the side of the house where the RNC goes down. That is where mine is (actually in a pump shelter for the "house pump", bladder tanks and control equipment.)
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals