ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#100987 - 01/24/07 02:57 PM Ranges
dilydalyer Offline
Member
Registered: 01/08/07
Posts: 59
Loc: tennessee
Does table 220.19 tell me that if I open up a range and it's stamped 12kw on the inside of door,I can treat it as an 8kw??
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#100988 - 01/24/07 05:05 PM Re: Ranges
George Little Offline
Member
Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1488
Loc: Michigan USA
Yes- Absolutely- The text- first paragraph of 220.19. But you should look at the specs and see if they are specifying anything larger.
_________________________
George Little
Top
#100989 - 01/25/07 09:03 AM Re: Ranges
SteveFehr Offline
Member
Registered: 03/19/05
Posts: 1195
Loc: Chesapeake, VA
Which version of NEC are you referencing? NEC 2005 doesn't have an article 220.19, it skips from 220.18 to 220.40.

220.18(C) allows use of table 220.55 (range/oven demand factor table) for Ranges, is that what you're talking about?
Top
#100990 - 01/25/07 04:11 PM Re: Ranges
dilydalyer Offline
Member
Registered: 01/08/07
Posts: 59
Loc: tennessee
I'm in the 2002.....Is that table just for your load calculation?
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 12/24/00
Posts: 4259
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 64 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 49
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 18
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals