The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 257 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#100639 - 12/07/06 04:55 AM Strange Requests
Happi_Man Offline
Member

Registered: 06/12/02
Posts: 213
Loc: Columbus, Ohio - USA
At least I think it is. We typically rough in a couple of can lights over the tub but I have a homeowner that wants to have a hanging light instead. I assume I would have to GFI protect it but are there any other issues, e.g. damp location issues. Would the light have to be a particular style?

They also want a duplex receptacle and a coax outlet on the wall above the tub as well. Any issues there besides GFI protection?

I don't understand people sometimes. Ha ha...I told them to be sure and get a TV with a REAL short cord...

Thanks for your input.
Mike

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#100640 - 12/07/06 06:00 AM Re: Strange Requests
ShockMe77 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/11/05
Posts: 823
Loc: Rahway, New Jersey
The pendant light has to be at least 8' above the tub, or be at least 3' away from the outside edge of it.

410.4 (D)

The light DOES NOT have to be GFCI protected. In my opinion I think it should be, but that's not what the Code calls for.

Think about it. You're in a bathroom, you just got out of the shower, you're wet, the bulb goes out and u decide to change it right then and there. That's an accidential shock just waiting to happen.

[This message has been edited by ShockMe77 (edited 12-07-2006).]

Top
#100641 - 12/07/06 06:34 AM Re: Strange Requests
ghost307 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 884
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
NEC 410.4(D) says 'NO' to the hanging light unless no part of it is less than 8' above the TOP of the tub. I doubt that you would have the ceiling height to pull that one off.
I'd ask the AHJ if he would prohibit a receptacle based on NEC 406.8(C); the local interpretations vary.
I like the GFCI idea, even if your local Codes don't require it. It looks better in court when this doofus gets a shock while in the tub. Some jurisdictions call for GFCI for nearly everything in the room.
_________________________
Ghost307

Top
#100642 - 12/07/06 07:23 AM Re: Strange Requests
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
 Quote:
They also want a duplex receptacle and a coax outlet on the wall above the tub as well. Any issues there besides GFI protection?


Receptacles GFCI protected or not can not be installed in tub or shower spaces.
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#100643 - 12/07/06 07:45 AM Re: Strange Requests
Steve T Offline
Member

Registered: 02/14/01
Posts: 312
Loc: Oak Park, IL, USA
This TV in the tub area is becoming very popular it seems. All receptacles in a bathroom are required to be GFCI protected. Receptacles are not allowed in the tub area.
The code requires receptacles within five feet of a hydromassage tub be GFCI protected. (I suppose someone could install just a hydromassage tub in a room without a basin, thus the room not being defined as bathroom, and a special requirement for GFCI protection[680.71], but I've never seen that).

Tub area in regards to receptacles is not clearly defined in the code, so an interpretation is needed.

The light situation is clear.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals