The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Today at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
Yesterday at 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 282 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#100603 - 12/04/06 05:25 AM Door bell xfmer
Reel-Break Offline
Member

Registered: 04/04/02
Posts: 179
Loc: nc
Is there building codes or other issues with putting bell transformers in the attic space as long as there`s a pull down stair way making it accessible?Got red tagged last week. The one we use is edwards and it has a thermal cut out. The inspectors are sighting a safety concern with fire.

Thanks for some input.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#100604 - 12/04/06 06:04 AM Re: Door bell xfmer
earlydean Offline
Member

Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 749
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
Transformers used with Class 2 or 3 circuits are exempt from the rules of Article 450 by 450.1 exception #4. Class 2 and 3 circuits are in parts I and III of Article 725. Section 725.51 covers the wiring on the supply side of the transformer. Did you violate something here? What do the installation instruction say about mounting this transformer? Is there a problem with excessive heat in this attic? Is your transformer marked with Class 2 or 3? Is the location of the cables or transformer subject to damage?
If the inspector cannot cite a specific code section you have violated, then there probably is not a violation.
_________________________
Earl

Top
#100605 - 12/04/06 06:32 AM Re: Door bell xfmer
sawdust454 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/20/05
Posts: 19
Loc: Waynesboro, Va USA
The last transformer I installed listed on the box do not install in attics, maybe this is the red tag reason? As a side note I have also seen more doorbell transformers fail installed in attics then other areas.
Ron

Top
#100606 - 12/04/06 08:35 PM Re: Door bell xfmer
HCE727 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/11/05
Posts: 190
Loc: Delaware County, PA, USA
Check out the Nutone # bk140slpb.
_________________________
Hank

Top
#100607 - 12/05/06 06:26 AM Re: Door bell xfmer
Reel-Break Offline
Member

Registered: 04/04/02
Posts: 179
Loc: nc
No everything good just they maintain it can`t go in the attic. maufact instructions don`t say I can`t and the xfmer has thermal cut out at 109c. Edwards is the one i`m using.We`re still hashing out the details for now he said it won`t hold up the CO but I need some verification for next time.

Top
#100608 - 12/05/06 07:23 AM Re: Door bell xfmer
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
I seem to recall that there is such a rule, paseed in the last two code cycles... but I have not found it.

Top
#100609 - 12/05/06 08:32 AM Re: Door bell xfmer
macmikeman Offline
Member

Registered: 07/16/02
Posts: 718
Loc: Honolulu, Hawaii
Quote"I seem to recall that there is such a rule, paseed in the last two code cycles... but I have not found it"

Reno, I don't remember any such change in the last two cycles, so my suggestion is don't look to hard for it.
This could be a local ammendment thing. My inspectors wanna see the instructions on the box if it is put into an attic or other confined space.

Top
#100610 - 12/05/06 09:09 AM Re: Door bell xfmer
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
State of Michigan has a requirement that if you have a violation, the inspector or building official has to reference the code (law) you violated. Besides, I'd look rather stupid going into a court of law and try to convince 12 honest men/women that there was a violation and not be able to tell them which law they broke. duh!
_________________________
George Little

Top
#100611 - 12/05/06 05:54 PM Re: Door bell xfmer
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Mike, If I know something for a fact, I'll say so. This thread deals with one of those trivial bits that I've never really had any involvement with, so my grasp of detail is pretty weak.

Yet, I would not dismiss the assertion out-of-hand; something sounded familiar. I'm still looking...

I did find that UL treats general-purpose transformers as though the terminations were rated for 60C. I can see where that van easily be exceeded in an attic.

As I said, this thread has me thinking, and looking.

And I agree; you don't 'cite' unless you CAN cite!

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals