The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
1 registered (sparkyinak), 220 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#100432 - 11/19/06 05:21 AM detached garage service
hedlok Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 03/25/06
Posts: 8
Loc: pa.
i need a tie breaker...1/2 of us say that you size a service (not a subpanel from house) for a detached garage adjacent to a single family dwelling using the table in 310.15(B)(6).....while the other 1/2 says that 310.16 is the one because the garage is not a "dwelling unit"...well, any opinions?....the 100A service to the garage is for (according to plans) lighting and a handful of receptacles. it was easier for the homeowner to run a new service overhead than to dig up the driveway.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#100433 - 11/19/06 07:54 AM Re: detached garage service
earlydean Offline
Member

Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 749
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
If the garage is fed from the house panel, you must use 310.16. If the garage is fed from a separate service, then it is a residential service, and 310.15(B)(6) may be used.
Outbuildings accessory to one and two family homes are still residential.
Assuming, of course, you have 240/120 volts, not 208/120 volts (network).
_________________________
Earl

Top
#100434 - 11/19/06 08:15 AM Re: detached garage service
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
 Quote:
Outbuildings accessory to one and two family homes are still residential.


They may be zoned residential but they are not dwelling units.

A stand alone garage is not a "dwelling unit" as defined in Article 100 regardless of how it is supplied.

It does not matter if it is located on a dwelling units property, it is still not a dwelling unit so you must use 310.16

[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 11-19-2006).]
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals