The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured Items:

Switch Bit - Interchangeable Flex Bit System
>> Switch Bit -
Interchangeable Flex Bit System

>> 2014 NEC and Related

Recent Posts
fire pump service disconnect
by JBD
7 minutes 15 seconds ago
Charge your "Tesla"
by emolatur
Yesterday at 07:40 PM
Antique Antenna Receptacles
by Frank DeWitt
Yesterday at 10:29 AM
Interesting method
by HotLine1
09/18/14 12:32 PM
Norwegian power?
by Texas_Ranger
09/17/14 05:53 AM
New in the Gallery:
Can we use cord???
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 26
gfretwell 17
Potseal 11
gardner 9
Texas_Ranger 7
Who's Online
1 registered (JBD), 73 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#89722 - 10/16/04 03:45 PM working clearance 110.26
earlydean Offline
Member

Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 749
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
NEC 110.26 requires working clearance in front of equipment likely to require calibration, testing, or adjustment while energized. This means a 30 by 36 inch space (or larger) in front of panels, access panels on HVAC equipment and fused disconnects.
Does this requirement extend to non-fused disconnects? I am thinking specifically of the service disconnects often found installed 12-18 inches behind AC compressors in the side or back yard of dwelling units.
_________________________
Earl

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#89723 - 10/16/04 04:11 PM Re: working clearance 110.26
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
Earl, I personally don't think it would apply to a switch, but take note and get ready, this oppinion will be debated shortly.

Roger

Top
#89724 - 10/16/04 04:21 PM Re: working clearance 110.26
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
I am with Roger on this.

Further considering OSHA all but forbids working on things hot, what is the point anyway.

I am on a job now that the inspector is requiring the plumber to install the electric hot water heater to 110.26 on the side with the elements.

Does anyone normally change water heater elements live?

[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 10-16-2004).]
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#89725 - 10/16/04 04:33 PM Re: working clearance 110.26
capt al Offline
Member

Registered: 06/20/04
Posts: 203
Loc: Norton, Ma USA
Roger, Why would you think your opinion would be debated? I'd agree with you. What would be serviced "while energized" in a non fusible disconnect switch?

Al

Top
#89726 - 10/16/04 04:52 PM Re: working clearance 110.26
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
When there is a problem with a piece of equipment the first thing many troubleshooters will do is check for voltage at the load side of the disconnect serving the equipment. This requires 110.26 work space. Even OSHA permits troubleshooting hot.
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#89727 - 10/17/04 01:02 AM Re: working clearance 110.26
e57 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2837
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
I'm with Don on this one.

On another note, a while back I had an inspector call for workspace in front of phone equipment terminals. Hey, I'm all for it keep crap out of my way.
_________________________
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Top
#89728 - 10/17/04 07:48 AM Re: working clearance 110.26
earlydean Offline
Member

Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 749
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
As the installing electrician, I would like to keep the area in front of my disconnecting switch relatively clear. As the inspector, I can, and do, cite the electrician for not leaving working space in front of the disconnect. As the trouble call electrician I have wished the installing electrician had left enough room in front of the disconnect for me to be able to test for voltages without having to perform contortions.
I have heard of this call being made by other inspectors where it was OK to crowd the disconnect behind equipment if there was another disconnect before the "workman's switch" that could be locked in the off position. The explanation given was the workman's switch wasn't even required, so it needn't have a working clearance.
As an electrician, I have also had to install disconnects behind equipment, knowing there wasn't enough "working clearance" room because there simply wasn't room to install it anywhere else.
How do you guys handle that situation?
Does it make a difference if the switch is a ball-bat type with a screwed-on faceplate or if the switch is a HD safety switch with a hinged cover easily opened for voltage testing?
This is how I have differentiated between the two situations in the past: Is it likely to be used for voltage testing? If yes, then you need a working clearance. Who agrees? Who doesn't?
_________________________
Earl

Top
#89729 - 10/17/04 08:38 AM Re: working clearance 110.26
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
How do we handle switches above counter tops?

These don't have 110.26 clearances and a switch is a switch, we can't use the argument "that those don't count".

Roger

Top
#89730 - 10/17/04 09:47 AM Re: working clearance 110.26
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 8387
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
This working space issue is always going to be a judgement call. Who is to say that the disconnect behind an AC is more likely to need service than the receptacle under the sink for the disposal. As soon as you make a decision, you will be wrong on your next service call. Anyone who has crawled on his belly in a 140 degreee 3:12 attic full of blown in insulation, looking for a J box, will question the "accessible" rule too. :-)
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#89731 - 10/17/04 10:04 AM Re: working clearance 110.26
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
I'm with Don as well. I don't think fuses enter into it.

I also see everyone elses point as well, which is why I have been working on a proposal (for months now) to change the text of 110.26 to include a list format of the equipment it applies to, but that brings up its own issues as well. It really is a difficult subject.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals