The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured Items:

Switch Bit - Interchangeable Flex Bit System
>> Switch Bit -
Interchangeable Flex Bit System

>> 2014 NEC and Related

Recent Posts
Euro outlet in US kitchen
by Meadow
9 minutes 3 seconds ago
closet lights
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 11:40 PM
What % of time working on energized equipment?
by JoeTestingEngr
Yesterday at 10:04 PM
RFI/EMI RF Filter
by LarryC
Yesterday at 09:34 PM
Norwegian power?
by Meadow
Yesterday at 03:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
Another find....
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 21
dsk 18
HotLine1 17
renosteinke 17
Meadow 15
Who's Online
1 registered (Meadow), 70 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#88558 - 06/26/04 08:19 AM conduits in concrete floor slabs
JBO1960 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/25/04
Posts: 2
Loc: Upton, NY, USA
What is the minimum concrete coverage for conduits/raceways installed in building floor slabs and where is it referenced in the NEC.
_________________________
James Wright
Project Enginner I

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#88559 - 06/26/04 09:58 AM Re: conduits in concrete floor slabs
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
0"

Table 300.5
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#88560 - 06/26/04 06:05 PM Re: conduits in concrete floor slabs
trekkie76 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/19/04
Posts: 219
Loc: baileyville, maine, usa
2" according to t300-5 note #2
" raceways approved for burial only where concrete encased shallrequire concrete envelope not less than 2" "

Top
#88561 - 06/26/04 07:12 PM Re: conduits in concrete floor slabs
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Trekkie, That note only applies to raceways that are only approved for direct burial with concrete encasement.

That note does not apply to RMC, RNC, IMC etc. Those methods can be direct buried without the need of concrete, those methods only need 0" of cover under a building.

Bob
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#88562 - 06/27/04 03:25 PM Re: conduits in concrete floor slabs
trekkie76 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/19/04
Posts: 219
Loc: baileyville, maine, usa
I always thought the 0" meant that the wiring method could't be used in the particular situation. What is considered " under a building"? we are talking about in a slab not under it. wouldn't that be all other locations?

Top
#88563 - 06/28/04 12:06 PM Re: conduits in concrete floor slabs
JBO1960 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/25/04
Posts: 2
Loc: Upton, NY, USA
It is my understanding that Article 300.5 "Underground Installations" and Table 300.5 was specifically for conduits installed underground or under slabs. No where does the code state for conduits installed "within" floor/ceiling slabs. If you are refering to table 300.5, "All locations not specified below" then for RGS would need to have 6" cover in a slab.
This cant be right.
_________________________
James Wright
Project Enginner I

Top
#88564 - 06/28/04 05:15 PM Re: conduits in concrete floor slabs
Nick Offline
Member

Registered: 08/13/01
Posts: 603
Loc: Riverside, CA
OK how about 300.6(B). There is no cover requirement but it does specifically allow suitable raceways "in" concrete.

Top
#88565 - 06/29/04 02:16 PM Re: conduits in concrete floor slabs
earlydean Offline
Member

Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 749
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
The building code (2003 IBC) has this to say:
"1906.3 Conduits and pipes embedded in concrete.
Conduits, pipes and sleeves of any material not harmful to concrete and within the limitations of ACI 318, Section 6.3, are permitted to be embedded in concrete with approval of the registered design professional."

And, generally the cover requirements are the same as for rebar:

TABLE 1907.7.1
MINIMUM CONCRETE COVER

CONCRETE EXPOSURE MINIMUM COVER
1.Concrete cast against and permanently exposed to earth 3"

2.Concrete exposed to earth or weather
No. 6 through No. 18 bar 2"
No. 5 bar, W31 or D31 wire, and smaller 1½"

3.Concrete not exposed to weather or in contact with ground
Slabs, walls, joists:
No. 14 and No. 18 bars 1½"
No. 11 bar and smaller ¾"
Beams, columns:
Primary reinforcement, ties, stirrups, spirals Shells, folded plate members: 1½"
No. 6 bar and larger ¾"
No. 5 bar, W31 or D31 wire, and smaller ½"

Engineers and concrete contractors look at embedded conduit as a necessary evil. Conduit doesn't provide much in the way of strength and can often weaken the concrete if not installed correctly. Keep your embedded conduit runs at least 2 inches back (or structural engineer's requirements) from the finish to avoid "pop-outs", and allow space between the conduit and the rebar for the aggragate to flow all around both. If installing in floor slabs, install the conduit under the wire mesh.
_________________________
Earl

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals