The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured Items:

Switch Bit - Interchangeable Flex Bit System
>> Switch Bit -
Interchangeable Flex Bit System

>> 2014 NEC and Related

Recent Posts
Need help with wire spec
by frank
Today at 01:06 PM
RFI/EMI RF Filter
by PN1
Today at 05:35 AM
Norwegian power?
by dsk
Today at 04:44 AM
Old Devices and Cover Plates
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 09:54 PM
EUSERC ?
by Tesla
Yesterday at 08:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
Another find....
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 22
HotLine1 19
dsk 18
renosteinke 17
Tesla 15
Who's Online
1 registered (Scott35), 78 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#84474 - 04/03/03 03:50 PM max height of circuit breakers
gserve Offline
Member

Registered: 03/11/03
Posts: 92
Isn't there a code on the maximum height of a circuit breaker(OCP)in a panel? Also isn't there a code that the max height of main breaker be no more than 6.5'to the handle of the breaker in the up posistion?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#84475 - 04/03/03 04:18 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers
CTwireman Offline
Member

Registered: 02/07/02
Posts: 839
Loc: Connecticut, USA
Maximum height is 2 meters or 6'6"
_________________________
Peter

Top
#84476 - 04/03/03 05:17 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers
gserve Offline
Member

Registered: 03/11/03
Posts: 92
Is this just for the main breaker or all circuit breakers? code article?

Top
#84477 - 04/03/03 05:49 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers
CTwireman Offline
Member

Registered: 02/07/02
Posts: 839
Loc: Connecticut, USA
380-8. ('99 NEC) This rule applies to switches, and circuit breakers used as switches.
_________________________
Peter

Top
#84478 - 04/03/03 06:03 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4146
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
I'll see you and raise you one...inch.
NEC 404.8(A)('02) and 380-8 ('99) both say(Exceptions notwithstanding), it's 2.0m (6ft 7in)to the center of the operating handle when it's in its highest position.
It used to be 6ft 6in, but was changed when the NEC started including the metric measurements.

[This message has been edited by electure (edited 04-03-2003).]

Top
#84479 - 04/03/03 06:43 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers
gserve Offline
Member

Registered: 03/11/03
Posts: 92
These breakers are not being used as switches. So if there not being used as switches is there still a max height? code reference please. Thanks

Top
#84480 - 04/03/03 08:39 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers
Elzappr Offline
Member

Registered: 12/20/01
Posts: 273
Loc: Oregon
The only code reference (other than the ones cited for switches..) that I can find for your query is in 240.24. The overcurrent device has to be readily accessible..so this precludes requiring the use of ladders to reach the handle (exceptions exist, of course). I suppose that the defacto elevation requirements would be the same 6' 7" as for the switches, or breakers used as switches. After all, isn't someone eventually going to operate the breaker by hand?
The exceptions seem to hinge around the notion that it's ok to have the overcurrent device NOT readily accessible so long as there is a downstream overcurrent device for switching the load off line.

[This message has been edited by Elzappr (edited 04-03-2003).]

Top
#84481 - 04/04/03 06:38 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers
russ m Offline
Member

Registered: 02/22/03
Posts: 165
Loc: Burbank,IL,USA
If this looks familiar, it's because I posted it somewhere else.

240.24
230.70
225.40
All refer to being readily accessible.


Accessible, Readily (Readily Accessible). Capable of being reached quickly for operation, renewal, or inspections, without requiring those to whom ready access is requisite to climb over or remove obstacles or to resort to portable ladders, chairs, etc.
I was reading the National Electrical Contractors Associations, book titled National Electrical Installation Standards, Good Workmanship in Electrical Contracting.

Article 11.3

Panelboards

Commercial. panel boards shall be 6ft 7inch above the finish floor.

Residential. ADAG compliance, in dwellings the highest overcurrent device is a maximum of 48 inchs above the finished floor.

Makes you wonder, doesn't it.

Russ

Top
#84482 - 04/05/03 12:59 AM Re: max height of circuit breakers
frenchelectrican Offline

Member

Registered: 02/06/03
Posts: 938
Loc: Wi/ Paris France { France for ...
to russ m. :

now that is new one about adag about hight of 48" but i do understand about resideal and commercal panel board are set at 6'7" (2 meters) i been doing that for long time i use the international codes ( excuze my pun but i am orginally from france so please excuse my opion ok thanks ) and they are very simuiar to the NEC codes anyway. i am sure some of the sparky look at nec and NPFA and other codes i belive they are pretty close together with regulations but please corret me if i am worng. but the regulation can change fast

merci marc
_________________________
Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)


Top
#84483 - 04/05/03 07:06 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers
russ m Offline
Member

Registered: 02/22/03
Posts: 165
Loc: Burbank,IL,USA
marc:

I have to admit, I've never given much thought to the ADA height requirement in the typical home, when it comes to panel locations. There are alot of short or disabled people in this world who could not reach to operate a breaker at 6ft. 7in. Maybe I've never thought of it because many panels are in areas that require stairs be navigated. It's not much of an excuse but I can't think of anything else. In the future I will be more aware of the ADA height limits. I brought this up as a reminder for us all.

Russ

PS I've been infomed that the ADA side reach height is 54inchs not 48inchs

[This message has been edited by russ m (edited 04-05-2003).]

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals