The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured Items:

Switch Bit - Interchangeable Flex Bit System
>> Switch Bit -
Interchangeable Flex Bit System

>> 2014 NEC and Related

Recent Posts
Someone's Awake at Milwaukee
by mikethebull
Today at 06:40 PM
3-way photosensor switch control
by JoeTestingEngr
Today at 04:56 PM
Inverter/Charger advice
by LarryC
Yesterday at 06:44 PM
The elusive AFCI device??
by SparksFlying
Yesterday at 01:56 PM
Straighten bent RNC?
by gfretwell
10/20/14 06:32 PM
New in the Gallery:
Drunks and a transformer, what could go wrong?
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 43
HotLine1 24
wewire2 12
renosteinke 11
Tesla 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 121 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#186135 - 04/21/09 07:22 AM Switch at each entry?
jsherrard Offline
Member

Registered: 07/10/04
Posts: 18
During plan review on a recent project, the inspection department required a switch be installed at each door capable of being used as an entry point to the building. Reference was made to sec. 1006 in the Building Code having to do with egress illumination. I can see that having a switch at every entrnce is good desing practice, but how is it that this portion of the Building Code requires a switch? Are there other portions of the Building Code that address this question?

Top
Building Codes & Related References
#186136 - 04/21/09 07:50 AM Re: Switch at each entry? [Re: jsherrard]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5034
Loc: Blue Collar Country
I amnot aware of any such requiewmwnt ... that is, that a person entering a building (or room)be able to turn on a light as they enter.
Logical? Sure. Common sense? No doubt. Good design? Absolutely. Code requirement? No way.

Now, residences do require an EXTERIOR light, controlled at the door. I suppose you could infer that some of this light would spill into the building, making your entry easier ... but that just a supposition.

I can think of many, many commercial buildings, and public areas, wher a deliberate effort was made to NOT have any accessible lighting controls.

Some of this is being indirectly sffected by the sundry 'energy' codes, which are calling for a variety of motion sensors and timers. Ironically enough, even these codes continue the presumption that your typical person isn't competent to operate a light switch.

Top
#186138 - 04/21/09 11:07 AM Re: Switch at each entry? [Re: renosteinke]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 8432
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Originally Posted By: renosteinke


Some of this is being indirectly affected by the sundry 'energy' codes, which are calling for a variety of motion sensors and timers. Ironically enough, even these codes continue the presumption that your typical person isn't competent to operate a light switch.


I think the problem is the typical person has no problem turning on the switch, it is turning it off that they have a problem with wink

I have lost count of the number of motion detectors I have around here but it is over 20. The lights follow you wherever you go inside or out and turn off when you leave.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#186234 - 04/27/09 10:32 PM Re: Switch at each entry? [Re: gfretwell]
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1487
Loc: Michigan USA
Reno- Look at the electrical code again. I don't see where the switch has to be at the door. There are some words that talk about locating a switch in a customary location and now we have to agree on what is customary.
_________________________
George Little

Top
#186276 - 04/30/09 11:22 AM Re: Switch at each entry? [Re: George Little]
SteveFehr Offline
Member

Registered: 03/19/05
Posts: 1192
Loc: Chesapeake, VA
Originally Posted By: IBC 2006
1006.1 Illumination required. The means of egress, including the exit discharge, shall be illuminated at all times the building space served by the means of egress is occupied.

Exceptions:
1. Occupancies in Group U.
2. Aisle accessways in Group A.
3. Dwelling units and sleeping units in Groups R-1, R-2
and R-3.
4. Sleeping units of Group I occupancies.
R-1, R-2 and R-3 pretty much include all houses, duplexes, apartments, models and everything short of nursing homes. Good idea? Yes. Required by 1006? No.

Top
#207031 - 09/17/12 05:14 AM Re: Switch at each entry? [Re: jsherrard]
mcnakamura Offline
New Member

Registered: 09/01/12
Posts: 5
Loc: Australia
Electrical switching devices having stationary and movable contacts are preferred.

sydney electrical rewiring

Top
#207036 - 09/17/12 06:39 AM Re: Switch at each entry? [Re: jsherrard]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6273
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Steve:
The section you quote is regarding egress lighting, not general illumination.

Basically, it requires illumination be provided for the egress path to exit a structure, and it includes illumination thru the last exit door to 'the public way'. ie: emergency lighting at the exterior of exit doors, and the egress pathway to those points of exit.
_________________________
John

Top
#207043 - 09/17/12 11:39 AM Re: Switch at each entry? [Re: jsherrard]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5034
Loc: Blue Collar Country
George, you are correct; the NEC is silent as to where the switch would be located.

Indeed, it's even possible to consider one light as illuminating multiple doorways.

Top
#207046 - 09/17/12 05:01 PM Re: Switch at each entry? [Re: jsherrard]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6273
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Anybody read 210.70 in its entirety?

NO, the 'location' of the switch is not spelled out within the NEC, that is design, common sense, good trade practice, etc.; however a switch controlled lighting outlet is required.

The OP did not say resi or comm, but he mentioned a Building Code that deals with egress illumination. IF he is going comm (egress) then 1006 of the Bldg Code specs illumination.
_________________________
John

Top
#209551 - 04/08/13 01:32 PM Re: Switch at each entry? [Re: jsherrard]
AmeriServ Offline
New Member

Registered: 04/08/13
Posts: 1
Loc: Atlanta, GA
I might use a main lighting fixture to light up many of the doorways.

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals