The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured Items:

Switch Bit - Interchangeable Flex Bit System
>> Switch Bit -
Interchangeable Flex Bit System

>> 2014 NEC and Related

Recent Posts
Charge your "Tesla"
by gfretwell
09/20/14 02:30 PM
Interesting method
by gfretwell
09/20/14 02:17 PM
fire pump service disconnect
by JBD
09/20/14 06:45 AM
Antique Antenna Receptacles
by Frank DeWitt
09/19/14 10:29 AM
Norwegian power?
by Texas_Ranger
09/17/14 05:53 AM
New in the Gallery:
Can we use cord???
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 27
gfretwell 17
Potseal 9
gardner 9
Texas_Ranger 7
Who's Online
1 registered (EV607797), 104 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#163975 - 05/22/07 12:41 PM How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried?
Squintz Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/18/05
Posts: 9
Loc: Harford, Maryland
My cable company(Comcast) keeps laying their cable along the edge of my townhomes yard and I keep cutting it with my edger. I have told them many times to lay it deeper. I am wondering if there is something in the code book that says it should or must me at a certain depth. I did a quick browse through my 2005 book but nothing stands out to me.

Top
Study Guides for VDV / Structured Cabling Installers
#163980 - 05/22/07 01:47 PM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: Squintz]
Theelectrikid Offline
Member

Registered: 04/30/04
Posts: 854
Loc: Levittown, PA
Even if it was code, they wouldn't care...

Especially contractors...

Ian A.
_________________________
Is there anyone on board who knows how to fly a plane?

Top
#163984 - 05/22/07 02:12 PM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: Theelectrikid]
dougwells Offline

Member

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 1185
Loc: kamloops BC Canada
I have been to townhouses were the strata has said please do not bury the cable as it has been treated for termites and we are not allowed to disturb it.

Top
#163987 - 05/22/07 02:49 PM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: dougwells]
ghost307 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 748
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
One of our infamous local 'lowball' Contractors used to run UF to the post light in the yard on top of grade...then lay sod over the wire.

I guess they didn't want to get their shovel all dirty.
_________________________
Ghost307

Top
#163994 - 05/22/07 04:11 PM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: ghost307]
hbiss Offline
Member

Registered: 12/16/03
Posts: 893
Loc: Hawthorne, NY USA
No, nothing in the Code that covers this. I also understand your situation. It's tough to get the cable below the depth of your lawn edger when that's the same tool they use to create a slit to stomp the cable into.

Only way to get this right is to do it yourself. I would suggest some 1-1/2" PVC buried 18" deep. Then have them pull a new drop through it.

-Hal
_________________________
www.myphonetechs.com

Top
#164010 - 05/22/07 10:24 PM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: hbiss]
noderaser Offline
Member

Registered: 03/01/07
Posts: 405
Loc: Portland, Oregon, United State...
Doesn't telephone cable have to be buried at least 18"?
_________________________
http://www.hsiprodsvcs.com/

Top
#164014 - 05/23/07 05:32 AM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: noderaser]
ITO Offline
Member

Registered: 11/26/06
Posts: 341
Loc: Texas
1-1/2" for (1) RG6? You must be a data contractor.


Edited by ITO (05/23/07 05:33 AM)
_________________________
101° Rx = + /_\

Top
#164017 - 05/23/07 05:38 AM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: noderaser]
ghost307 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 748
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
I like Hal's idea.

Install some PVC with a pull string in it. Then tell the lazy bums when they get there to just tie their cable to the string and pull on the other end.

They'll like something that reduces their work to almost nothing...and you'll get the cable where you wanted it.

BTW, when I had my satellite TV installed, I pre-wired my desired route with string. The installers wanted to take their own route and drill holes in my house, but they were DELIGHTED when they found out that their entire wiring job was reduced to tying a few knots and getting done early.
_________________________
Ghost307

Top
#164025 - 05/23/07 07:54 AM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: ghost307]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 8389
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
When I replaced my driveway I put 6 sleeves under it (2 water, 3 line voltage and a 2" for LV, phone, cable or whatever. One thing I did to help find them in 20 years is to cut a small triangle wedge of wood that points in line with the sleeve on both ends and nailed inside the form. It took a few minutes on my table saw to get them cut right. Now I have a notch in the edge of the concrete at each entrance and exit. As long as your sleeves don't cross you just count them down from the end.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#164210 - 05/27/07 09:07 PM Re: How deep does RG6 Cable need to be buried? [Re: noderaser]
dereckbc Offline
Member

Registered: 10/08/03
Posts: 158
Loc: Tulsa, OK
 Originally Posted By: noderaser
Doesn't telephone cable have to be buried at least 18"?

Nope CATV, POCO's, and Telco's don't have to play NEC games and rules until they hit the dmarc.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals