The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured Items:

Switch Bit - Interchangeable Flex Bit System
>> Switch Bit -
Interchangeable Flex Bit System

>> 2014 NEC and Related

Recent Posts
Article 626 info
by Yoopersup
Today at 08:38 AM
Whirlpool tub grounding with pex
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 10:19 PM
Bonding and grounding
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 10:14 PM
What could be causing this blip?
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 02:22 PM
Help with Article 680 regarding self contained spa
by HotLine1
Yesterday at 01:19 PM
New in the Gallery:
Another find....
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 44
HotLine1 35
Tesla 16
renosteinke 10
BigB 8
Who's Online
0 registered (), 104 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#154358 - 06/07/05 03:01 PM Propane tank distance from Meterbase??
KirschE Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/07/05
Posts: 2
I need to know where I can find the exact code (either building or electrical) for the requirement of distance between propane tank and meter base. ALSO: I would like to find SOMETHING in writing that states that a meter base is NOT an IGNITION SOURCE.
Thanks for any help!!!
Donna
By the way - I'm in Washington State.

Top
Building Codes & Related References
#154359 - 06/07/05 05:04 PM Re: Propane tank distance from Meterbase??
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Your requirement will be found in the NFPA 58, LP gas code. Most of the things in the 58 are driven by the size of the tank, so you will need to start there. I apologize, but I no longer have a copy of the 58.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#154360 - 06/07/05 05:45 PM Re: Propane tank distance from Meterbase??
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
I forgot to write half of what I was going to say! Typically, the clearances for LP gas cylinders are measured to combustible materials. If I recall right, you need 10' between the building and the cylinder, so if your meter enclosure is on the structure, you should be OK.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#154361 - 06/07/05 06:28 PM Re: Propane tank distance from Meterbase??
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5044
Loc: Blue Collar Country
I agree that the size of the tank is a factor. When I had a customer install a large tank near his switchgear, I figured 2o ft was a reasonable separation between something designed to spear (breakers and their arc vents) and something inclined to go 'boom.'
This was derived from table 513.4B1, under "motor fuel dispensing locations." This table discussed propane (LPG), and in this case, was being used as a motor fuel.

Top
#154362 - 06/08/05 02:39 PM Re: Propane tank distance from Meterbase??
KirschE Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/07/05
Posts: 2
Thank you for your help and fast responses!
I have passed on the information.
Thank you for taking the time out to respond.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals