The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured Items:

Switch Bit - Interchangeable Flex Bit System
>> Switch Bit -
Interchangeable Flex Bit System

>> 2014 NEC and Related

Recent Posts
My Truck Was Stolen
by renosteinke
20 minutes 19 seconds ago
Straighten bent RNC?
by wewire2
Yesterday at 09:23 PM
Clothes Closet Fixture Clearance
by ghost307
Yesterday at 04:08 PM
Code for Junction Box mounted on Floor
by gfretwell
09/29/14 09:57 PM
electrical calculations
by gfretwell
09/28/14 05:07 PM
New in the Gallery:
Drunks and a transformer, what could go wrong?
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 39
gfretwell 36
renosteinke 17
gardner 9
wewire2 9
Who's Online
1 registered (renosteinke), 100 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#101568 - 12/30/01 02:09 PM 2 OT for 200A residential service?
Sandro Offline
Member

Registered: 12/30/01
Posts: 449
Loc: Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Is this still permissible in the CEC? Or must we continue using 3 ot?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#101569 - 01/02/02 07:45 AM Re: 2 OT for 200A residential service?
bill woods Offline
Member

Registered: 11/21/01
Posts: 45
According to CEC Table 2, 2/0 is permissible for a 200A residential service. Local authorities still have the final say though.

Top
#101570 - 01/03/02 12:20 PM Re: 2 OT for 200A residential service?
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
For 3-wire 120/240 and 120/208 V residential services or subservices, the allowable ampacity for sizes No.6 and No.2/0 AWG shall be 60A and 200A respectively.

In this case, the 5% adjustment of Rule 8-106(1)cannot be applied.

Tony Moscioni
© Electrical Safety Authority - 2002

Top
#101571 - 01/03/02 04:23 PM Re: 2 OT for 200A residential service?
Sandro Offline
Member

Registered: 12/30/01
Posts: 449
Loc: Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Tony... thanks for confirming this. I have a further question. Can I use 2 runs of 2ot (per phase) for parallel runs on a 400A residential service?

Top
#101572 - 01/03/02 06:34 PM Re: 2 OT for 200A residential service?
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator

Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
This deviation . . . . 2/0-awg-cu for a 200-amp 120/240-volt residential services(3 copper conductors in a raceway or cable) for R90 / RW90 / T90 Nylon / & MI Cables shall apply for 200-amp residential services....ONLY.

If in your case a 400-amp service was required for a 120/240-volt residential service, then if you were to observe Table #2 - (3 copper conductors in a raceway or cable) for R90 / RW90 / T90 Nylon / & MI Cables, then 500-kcmil would be acceptable as a service entrance conductor.

Rule 8-106 Use of Demand Factors

(1) The size of conductors and switches computed in accordance with this Section shall be the minimum used except that, if the next smaller standard size in common use has an ampacity not more than 5% less than this minimum, the smaller size conductor shall be permitted.

Rationale and Intent for Rule 8-106(1). Switches and conductors are rated in standard sizes, and in some cases the use of conductors and switches with ratings less than the calculated load may be suitable.

We intend that the calculated load, as calculated in accordance with this Section, be the minimum size of conductors and switches. Rarely is the calculated load the same as the standard ratings of switches and conductors. We intend to establish conditions that can be used to accept standard size electrical equipment that is slightly smaller than the calculated load. For example, use 210 A calculated load; 5% of 210 = 10.5 A and 210 – 10.5 = 199.5 A.

Rule 8-106(2)

In any case other than a service calculated in accordance with Rules 8-200 and 8-202, where the design of an installation is based on requirements in excess of those given in this Section, the service and feeder capacities shall be increased accordingly.

Rationale and Intent for Rule 8-106(2).

The CE Code, Part I, is based on minimum requirements and is not intended to limit design. It is important that services and feeders be adequately sized for the actual loads they must carry. We intend that for services, other than those calculated in accordance with Rules 8-200 and 8-202, where the electrical installation is based on requirements in excess of Section 8, the service and feeder capacities be sized to meet the requirements of the actual load, regardless of Section 8 requirements.

Tony Moscioni
© Electrical Safety Authority - 2002

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals